You are here

Botaurus stellaris stellaris

No pictures for Botaurus stellaris stellaris

Common names
EnglishEurasian Bittern
FrenchButor Étoilé
SpanishAvetoro común
GermanRohrdommel
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
Scientific name Botaurus stellaris stellaris
Sub-Speciesstellaris
Other details
Additional notesWestern Palearctic populations.

Related content