You are here

Calidris pygmaea

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Bangladesh, China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, India, Japan, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Viet Nam

No pictures for Calidris pygmaea

Common names
EnglishSpoon-Billed Sandpiper
FrenchBécasseau spatule
SpanishCorrelimos cuchareta
GermanLöffelstrandläufer
Formerly listed asEurynorhynchus pygmaeus
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderCharadriiformes
FamilyScolopacidae
Scientific name Calidris pygmaea
SynonymsEurynorhynchus pygmeus/pygmaeus

Related content