You are here

Cephalorhynchus heavisidii

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Date of entry in Appendix II1991
Geographic range
Countries Angola, Namibia, South Africa

No pictures for Cephalorhynchus heavisidii

Common names
EnglishHeaviside's Dolphin
FrenchCéphalorhynque Du Cap
SpanishDelfín del cabo
GermanHeaviside-delphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Cephalorhynchus heavisidii

Related content