You are here

Diomedea sanfordi

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, ACAP
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix II1997
Geographic range
Countries New Zealand (Otago Peninsula, Auckland Island and Chatham Island)
Common names
EnglishNorthern Royal Albatross
FrenchAlbatros Royal du Nord, Albatros de Sanford, Albatros Royal de Chatham
SpanishAlbatros real de norteño
GermanNördlicher Königsalbatros
Formerly listed aspart of Diomedea epomophora
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderProcellariiformes
FamilyDiomedeidae
Scientific name Diomedea sanfordi

Related content