You are here

Gorilla gorilla diehli

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsGorilla Agreement
IUCN StatusCritically endangered
Geographic range
Countries Cameroon, Nigeria

No pictures for Gorilla gorilla diehli

Common names
EnglishCross River Gorilla
FrenchGorille de la rivière Cross
SpanishGoria occidental del rio Cross
GermanCross-River-Gorilla
Formerly listed asGorilla gorilla
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyHominidae
Scientific name Gorilla gorilla diehli
Sub-Speciesdiehli
Other details
Additional notesBoth sub-species of Gorilla gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla and Gorilla gorilla diehli) are listed on Appendix I of CMS

Related content