You are here

Lagenorhynchus obscurus

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, Western African Aquatic Mammals, Pacific Islands Cetaceans
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Australia, Chile, France, Namibia, New Zealand, Peru, South Africa, United Kingdom, Uruguay

No pictures for Lagenorhynchus obscurus

Common names
EnglishDusky Dolphin
FrenchDauphin Obscur
SpanishDelfin oscuro
GermanSchwarzdelphin
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetacea
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Lagenorhynchus obscurus

Related content