You are here

Lontra felina

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusEndangered
Date of entry in Appendix I1979
Geographic range
Countries Argentina, Chile, Peru

No pictures for Lontra felina

Common names
EnglishMarine Otter
FrenchLoutre De Mer
SpanishChungungo
GermanMeerotter
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCarnivora
FamilyMustelidae
Scientific name Lontra felina
Other details
Additional notesFormerly listed as _Lutra felina_.

Related content