You are here

Sibirionetta formosa

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusLeast concern
Date of entry in Appendix I2002
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries China, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Mongolia, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation

No pictures for Sibirionetta formosa

Common names
EnglishBaikal Teal
FrenchSarcelle élégante, Canard de Formose
SpanishCerceta del baikal
GermanBaikalente, Gluckente, Pfeifente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Sibirionetta formosa
SynonymsAnas formosa; Nettion formosum

Related content