You are here

Somateria mollissima

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS, AEWA
IUCN StatusNear threatened
Date of entry in Appendix II1979
Geographic range
Countries Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Denmark, Estonia, Estonia, European Union, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Latvia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russian Federation, Slovenia, Sweden, United Kingdom, United States of America

No pictures for Somateria mollissima

Common names
EnglishCommon Eider
FrenchEider À Duvet
SpanishEider común
GermanEiderente
Taxonomy
ClassAves
OrderAnseriformes
FamilyAnatidae
Scientific name Somateria mollissima