You are here

Sotalia guianensis

Assessment information
CMS InstrumentsCMS
IUCN StatusData Deficient
Date of entry in Appendix II1979

No pictures for Sotalia guianensis

Common names
EnglishGuiana dolphin
FrenchDauphin de Guyane
SpanishDelfín costero
GermanGuyana-Delfin
Formerly listed asSotalia fluviatilis
Taxonomy
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyDelphinidae
Scientific name Sotalia guianensis
Other details
Additional notesFormerly included in _Sotalia fluviatilis_